Friday, August 6, 2010

6 Days to go to the Shabby Vintage Junk Extravaganza....!

HOLY CRAP....There's ONLY 6 days to go to the Shabby Vintage Junk Extravaganza....!!  With ONLY this weekend to finalise preparations I am SERIOUSLY under the pump....!!

I will continue with Vendor Intros this evening but in the mean time, I wanted to show you these GORGEOUS Terriers my BFF Wendy form Bonnie Doon made for the Show....!!

Inspired by my collection of Terriers, Wendy started making these little fellows by hand using vintage elements, blankets, ribbon, buttons you name it....!  Each one takes hours to put together & I just know they're gonna be a BIG HIT with our visitors....!!

This big fellow is my FAVE....!  Very VERY Cath Kidston doncha think....!!

Look at all those little moosh mouths....

Sweet little handstitched noses....!

THANK YOU for sending these up Wendy....I LOVE THEM & so will my Customers I'm sure....!!

Cheers for now,
Tamarah :o)


  1. I love all those cute little snouts!! They will sell out for sure!!!

  2. They are sooo cute! Love the ones on the wheels :)Tamara

  3. Have added your SVJ EXTRAVAGANZA button to my blog Tam ;]

  4. Just way precious... I love them and their red wheels! Your sale is gonna' be off the hook! Your customers will be oohing and ahhing, until I can hear 'em in Texas!!!


  5. Looking forward to the extravaganza! See you there!

  6. So cute....I think that big guy may be a the nana rug coat, cheers Katherine

  7. Those are just so totally GORGEOUS I think i will fall over. being a total Dog person, this are my cup of tea for sure. eeek am I going to be bringing any money home on the day I wonder?? ha!

  8. Oh they are just the cutest, how clever is she.

  9. They are adorable! Hope your projects are flying out of the house!

  10. I'm in love with da big guy in the sixties mini blanket. If only he wanted to emigrate to Blighty.

  11. Hi Tamarah,
    Cute terriers! Wish I could be there for the BIG EVENT!

    Second Hand Chicks

  12. love your puppies. Isn't Melbourne a great place to be if you're into shabby, vintage or chic! Looking forward to the 13th..

  13. Oh Tamarah, you are so kind to take photos of the Terriers. I hope that they add a little something to your show, which I can't go to. ):
    I'm so enjoying the daily blogs, I wish they could happen every day of the year.
    I can feel some sleepless nights this week, for one very special lady. It will all be ok on the day.
    Bonnie Doon Wendy

  14. Oh Tamarah, they are just too cute!! Wendy is a clever and very paitent lady. Counting down the days!!! five sleeps to go!!

  15. Those are great, just great. Love them all.